GATHERSKINS


Read the chat rules before you write in the chat!

Privacy Policy for Gatherskins.com

At Gatherskins.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Gatherskins.com and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at support@gatherskins.com.
This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Gatherskins.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Information we collect and how we use it
The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
When you login to our website through Steam, we will be collecting your public Steam information (SteamID64, public nickname and avatar image) in our database. Your username, email and password are only sent to Steam and are never shared with us.
We will display the previously collected information on our website in some situations, such as showing your steam public nickname and avatar image when you write a message in our chat. Sensitive information such as your IP address, real name, email, phone number or the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send to our support will not be published.

Log files
Gatherskins.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites.
We will store logs when you use our website, which will be used to prevent abusive usage on our website or on any of our partner websites. These logs are including your IP adress, browser type and current timestamp and will be deleted after 3 months.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Like any other website, we are using cookies. These cookies are used to store information including your preferences and the pages on the website that you accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.
For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Third Party Privacy Policies
This Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at support@gatherskins.com.

GDPR Data Protection Rights
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at support@gatherskins.com.

Children's Information
Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet.
We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.
Gatherskins.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13.
If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us at support@gatherskins.com immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Consent
By using our website and its services, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.